Sea Buckthorn Oil: The Ancient Greek Oil that Fights Major Diseases

Sea-Buckthorn-Oil

Despite its name, you don’t find sea buckthorn oil in the sea, but you may want to consider making this oddly named wonder oil part of your daily supplementation.

Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the berries and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant, and both the berries and seeds are great for the skin and provide internal benefits. Sea buckthorn can be found as a tea containing healthy bioflavonoids, though it’s less nutrient-dense in tea form than in oil form. However, it’s often used in foods to make jellies, juices, purees and sauces, as well cosmetics and anti-aging creams.

Why? Because sea buckhorn oil provides a whole host of benefits that may surprise you.

1. Helps Combat Cancer

sea-buckthorn-oil-fights-cancer

Sea buckthorn oil contains powerful phytonutrients, anti-inflammatory properties and even exhibits anti-cancerous elements. A study published in Poultry Science evaluated the toxic hepatoprotective activity of oil from sea buckthorn berries, indicating the diminished adverse effects of aflatoxins in the liver. (1) The liver is the largest organ inside the body and plays numerous important roles for the body, including digesting our food, storing energy and removing toxins.

Sea buckthorn oil may a great way to help reduce possible cancers that may develop in the liver thanks to its liver-cleansing effects.

PrevNext